View update or final reports from these grants by clicking on author names.

Award winners 2020

Rukshana Shroff (Dialysis WG)

Comparison of pre- and post-dilution hemodiafiltration modalities – effects on biocompatibility and solute clearance in children


Olivia Boyer (Glomerular Disease WG)

Anti-Factor B antibodies and acute post-infectious glomerulonephritis in children: a European validation cohort


Julia Hoefele (Inherited Disease WG)

Burden analysis of rare variants in patients with thin basement membrane nephropathy


Fabio Paglialonga (Dialysis WG)

Dietary Sodium Intake in Children on Dial


Agnieszka Prytuła (CKD-MBD / Transplantation WGs)

Mineral and bone disorders after paediatric renal transplantation: risk factors, management strategies and association with longitudinal growth

Award winners 2018

Anne Couderc (Idiopathic Nephrotic Syndrome WG)

Anti-UCHL1 IgG in idiopathic nephrotic syndrome


Maren Leifheit-Nestler (CKD/MBD WG)

Impact of active vitamin D on left ventricular hypertrophy and FGF23/klotho system in renal failure


Johan Van de Walle (Dialysis WG)

Exploration of the potential role of uremic toxin levels in the decision to initiate RRT in children with ESRD within Europe


Marina Vivarelli (Immune Mediated Renal Disorders)

Evaluation of immune competence in children with idiopathic nephrotic syndrome


Alev Yilmaz (CAKUT/UTI/Bladder Dysfunction WG)

Urinary Tract Infection and Levels of heat shock protein 70 In children as a Sensitive marker for Excluding other infections (UTILISE)


Stephen Marks (Transplantation WG)

Barriers to paediatric renal transplantation in Europe

Award winners 2016

Burkhard Tönshoff (Renal Transplantation WG) 

Polyomavirus Infection and Nephropathy in European Paediatric Renal Transplant Recipients


Rukshana Shroff (CKD-MBD WG)

Assessing calcium balance in children with chronic kidney disease to optimise treatment strategies (Cal-Bal study)


Djalila Mekahli and Max Liebau (Inherited Renal Disorders WG)

ADPedKD: a European web-based database for longitudinal data registry of children with ADPKD

Award winners 2014

Dieter Haffner (CKD-MDB WG)

Vitamin D supplementation and hyperphosphatemia control in children with CKD


Stefanie Weber (CAKUT, UTI & bladder disorders WG)

European CAKUT Registry and biobanking


Elena Volokhina & Kathleen Claes

Sorting complement dysregulation in renal disorders


Licia Peruzzi (Immune mediated renal disorders WG)

European Registry of children with Henoch-Schonlein nephritis to detect risk factors


Max Liebau (European ARPKD Registry)

European ARPKD Registry